Privacy Policy

Effective May 24, 2018

INTRODUCTION

Thank for visiting this website, [www.tasteandsmile.com] (the Site), which is owned and provided by T&L Sugars Limited. T&L Sugars Limited and its related, affiliated, or subsidiary companies are together Tate & Lyle Sugars. All references to we, us, and our in this privacy policy (Privacy Policy), are deemed to refer to Tate & Lyle Sugars.

Your access to, and use of, this Site is subject to the provisions contained in the terms and conditions located on the Site, the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, legal notices or terms on particular pages on the Site and all applicable laws. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) the data controller in respect of the Site is T&L Sugars Limited.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data (as defined in the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679) we collect from you or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read this Privacy Policy to understand our views and practices before you provide us with any information. Certain provisions of the Privacy Policy may be superseded by expressly designated legal notices or terms on particular pages on the Site.

By using the Site, you agree to accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy (as amended from time to time). If you do not agree with these practices, please do not use this Site.

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Tate & Lyle Sugars recognises that many people who visit our Site are concerned about information they provide on-line and how such information is maintained and used. To address these concerns and to demonstrate Tate & Lyle Sugars’ commitment to privacy, Tate & Lyle Sugars has developed and implemented this Privacy Policy. Any information you provide us through this Site will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Site is intended for residents of the European Economic Area and this Privacy Policy is intended to meet the laws and requirements of the European Economic Area. This Privacy Policy is governed by and construed under English Law and disputes arising in connection with this Privacy Policy shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts. If you are resident outside of England and Wales then the laws of England and Wales may not necessarily be consistent with the laws and regulations of your home country.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time, we may make changes to our Privacy Policy. If we do make changes, the changes will be posted on this page, and we will indicate at the top of this Privacy Policy when the changes went into effect. We encourage you to come back to this Site and review this Privacy Policy frequently so that you are constantly aware of our most current privacy practices.

In the event we want to materially change how we use personal information which you have previously provided to us, we will notify you by email or by way of a notice on the Site and may give you a choice to consent to or opt out from the desired change. Your inaction or continued use of this Site after any such notification, or your explicit consent to any changes for which we require your prior approval, will signify your agreement with these changes.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

Information Collection

Tate & Lyle Sugars does not require that you provide us with any information to browse our Site. If you wish to participate in any of the services and opportunities our Site may offer, we may ask you to provide certain personal, demographic or login information. Personal information refers to any information that can be used to personally identify you or contact you online or offline, such as your name, address, email address, and phone number. Demographic information includes any non-identifiable information about you or your family, such as your gender, birthdate, product preferences, and other related information. Login information refers to information you create or set up when registering for an account through our Site (such as a username, password, and/or security question and answer). Login information allows you to access and update your online account information and preferences through our Site.

We may process your personal information for our legitimate business interests as described in this Privacy Policy. You have the right to object to this processing. In order to object, please contact us using the Contact Information below.

In addition, we collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Site;

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;

Details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, the resources that you access, your IP address, operating system, browser type, dates and times you access the Site, any keywords you may have used in a search engine to find the Site and the internet address of the website which brought you directly to the Site.

Information Use

As noted above, personal, demographic and/or login information is only collected from you with your knowledge (that is, if you voluntarily provide it to us). We collect this information primarily to email and/or mail updates and news to subscribers, and to respond to your questions or suggestions. We also use personal, demographic and/or login information to provide you with marketing and promotions that are tailored to your interests.

Tate & Lyle Sugars may use your information to create summary statistics and to determine the level of interest in information available on this Site.

We use IP address to identify that a user has visited our site on a specific device. We do not have the ability to connect IP address with an individual identifiable person.

We may also use information about you:

To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

When you contact us with business opportunities, product questions or concerns, career inquiries, or for media contacts; and

To notify you about changes to our service or Site.

Information Sharing

We may transfer or disclose personal information to certain outside companies, agents, or contractors (Vendors) that assist Tate & Lyle Sugars in maintaining and managing the activities on our Site. Such sharing is consistent with our legitimate business interests. These Vendors are only given access to the information they need in order to perform the specific tasks they have been hired to do and are prohibited from using your personal information for any other purpose.

We may also share personal, demographic, login, and usage information with certain affiliates of Tate & Lyle Sugars. Doing this allows us to introduce you to products and services offered by our affiliate companies.

Tate & Lyle Sugars may share non-identifiable, aggregate demographic or usage information about the Site and its users with advertisers, business partners, sponsors, and other third parties in an effort to customise or enhance the content and advertising on our Site for our users.

Information Retention

We will retain personal information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which such personal information was originally collected.

LEGAL AND BUSINESS TRANSFERS

We may also disclose your personal information to others if we are required to do so by law or a regulatory authority, or if in our good faith judgment, such action is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, respond to any claims, enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions, or protect the safety or rights of Tate & Lyle Sugars, our consumers, or the public.

In the event of a merger or acquisition of all or part of Tate & Lyle Sugars or our parent company by another company, or in the event Tate & Lyle Sugars or our parent company were to sell or dispose of all or a part of the Tate & Lyle Sugars business, the acquirer may have access to the information previously maintained by Tate & Lyle Sugars, which could include your personal information. Similarly, any information in our possession, including your personal information, may be transferred to a third party entity as part of a corporate reorganisation, insolvency proceeding, or other similar event.

CHILDREN AND PRIVACY

Tate & Lyle Sugars does not knowingly solicit or collect personal or other information from children under the age of 13 through our Site. If we learn at any time that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child, we will promptly delete the information from our records.

As a parent, you can always ask to review any personal information about your child that has been collected at our Site, have us delete this information (if Tate & Lyle Sugars still has the information in our databases), and/or instruct us not to collect or use your child's information in the future. If you are a parent and wish to exercise this right, simply contact us at the address stated below.

THIRD PARTY OFFERS AND INFORMATION FROM TATE& LYLE SUGARS

From time to time, we are approached by reputable third party companies and organisations that provide products or services that we believe may be of interest to you. As a result, these third party materials may be delivered to you together with some of our own materials, for example, as inserts. We see this as a value-added service helping you find special offers on products and services that may be of interest to you. Please remember that the materials we send you in connection with this particular service come directly from Tate & Lyle Sugars and, therefore, do not require us to share your personal information with third party companies. If you would prefer not to receive these third party materials from Tate & Lyle Sugars, you must request to opt-out from receiving communications from Tate & Lyle Sugars.

WEB BEACONS AND COOKIES

We may also use web beacons or other similar technology (Beacons) on our Site or include them in an email message we send you. Beacons are small strings of code that provide a method of delivering a graphic image on a web page or in an email message for the purpose of transferring data back to us. The information collected via Beacons may include information about how a user responds to an email campaign from Tate & Lyle Sugars (for example, the time the email is opened, where does the user link to from the email etc). We use Beacon information for a variety of purposes, including but not limited to, Site traffic reporting, unique visitor counts, advertising and email auditing and reporting, and personalisation.

Tate & Lyle Sugars may also use “cookie” technology on our Site. A “cookie” is a non-executable element of data that a website stores on your browser or your computer's hard drive. These cookies help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Site and also allow us to improve the Site.

The “cookie” does not extract personal information about you. Most browsers provide a simple procedure that will enable you to control whether you want to receive cookies by notifying you when a website is about to deposit a cookie.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the Site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of the Site.

JQuery Cookies: a plugin for reading, writing and deleting cookies.

Datepicker Cookies: allows users to sort events by date.

Big Pipe Module Cookies: allows us to flush the initial page first, and then stream the replacements for the placeholders. This results in hugely improved front-end/perceived performance.

Comment Module Cookies: When enabled, the Drupal comment module creates a discussion board for each Drupal node. Users can post comments to discuss a forum topic, weblog post, story, collaborative book page, etc.

Cookies for testing: uploads a test to a private node and checks access for development purposes.

Hal Module: When enabled, the HAL module serializes entities using HAL (Hypertext Application Language).

History Module: verifies that the history endpoints work.

Zend: provides methods for parsing HTTP response strings, collecting cookies, and easily accessing their properties. It also allows checking if a cookie matches against a specific scenario, IE a request URL, expiration time, secure connection, etc.

Symfony: facilitates long-term maintenance and scalability by complying with standard development rules.

Squizlabs: a client-side JavaScript application that checks a HTML document or source code, and detects violations of a defined coding standard.

Phantom JS: used for automating web page interaction.

Guzzle: a PHP HTTP client that makes it easy to send HTTP requests and trivial to integrate with web services.

Analytical/performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Google Analytics: allows anonymous recognition, counts number of visitors and sees visitor movement around the site to help improve how the website works. To disable Google Analytics in your browser click here.

Hotjar: anonymously tracks movement and user behavior on our site. To disable Hotjar in your browser, click here.

Optimizely: allows us to do A/B testing of assets and gather data anonymously on how certain assets performed. To opt out of Optimizely A/B testing, click here.

ShareThis: allows users to share pages from the site to their social channels or email while anonymously gathering data on which social channels are used most frequently. To disable ShareThis data tracking, you can opt out here.

Skyglue: a Google Analytics extension that allows anonymous recognition and tracks how users are interacting with the site. To disable Skyglue in your browser, you can opt out here.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to the Site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences.

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to the Site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make the Site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

DoubleClick: this a product from Google that allows the personalization of ads based on pages a consumer visits. To disable DoubleClick in your browser, you can opt out here.

AGKN: enables real time targeting and aggregates anonymous ads based on the user’s preferences. To disable AGKN in your browser, you can opt out here.

If you continue to use the Site you agree to Tate & Lyle Sugar's use of cookies. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer then you should disable cookies on your browser settings and delete cookies already stored. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including strictly necessary cookies) certain features of the Site may not function properly and your experience of the Site may be less enjoyable. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, cookies will be issued as soon as you visit the Site.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

Tate & Lyle Sugars employs appropriate security measures to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. For certain areas of the Site, Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software is employed, which encrypts information you input, as an additional security measure.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot warrant or guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

You always have an option not to give us any of your personal information. If you do not want to receive communications or materials from Tate & Lyle Sugars, our affiliates, and/or our third party partners, please opt-out from the relevant communications or materials at the time of registration or when the information is collected. Further, when you receive the requested communication, you are given the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving any future communications or to change your information. If, at the time of registration, you also agreed to receive information directly from one of our affiliates, or directly from our third party partners, you may need to contact these other companies separately to opt-out from their communications. Please note that after making an opt-out request, you may continue to receive residual communications from Tate & Lyle Sugars for a short time thereafter. Please note that regardless of your opt-out selections, we reserve the right to continue sending you administrative or operational communications, such as important email confirmations (e.g. in response to an online registration or offline order) or to inform you about updates to our Site (e.g. updates to our terms and conditions or Privacy Policy, Site maintenance, etc.).

CROSS-BORDER TRANSFER OF DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Tate & Lyle Sugars or for one of our suppliers. This transfer outside of the EEA is conducted pursuant to contracts that comply with relevant data protection laws and regulations. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Tate & Lyle Sugars will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have a right under the General Data Protection Regulation to request a copy of the information we hold about you. You can always ask to review any personal information that Tate & Lyle Sugars may have collected from you on our Site, have it updated, corrected or deleted (if Tate & Lyle Sugars still has the information in our databases), and/or instruct Tate & Lyle Sugars not to use this information in the future. If you wish to exercise these rights, simply contact us at the address stated below. We may make a small charge for this service to meet our costs in complying with your request.

You also have the right to register a complaint with the appropriate supervisory authority.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Tate & Lyle Sugars does our best to make sure that every link on our Site sends you to a safe place on the Internet. However, Tate & Lyle Sugars cannot and does not guarantee the content or privacy practices of every Site for which it provides a link. Tate & Lyle Sugars does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies, please check these policies before you submit personal data to these websites.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or your dealings with this Site, please contact us at:

T&L Sugars Limited
Thames Refinery, Factory Road, Silvertown,
LONDON, E16 2EW. UK.

Tel: +44 (0) 207 476 4455
Fax: +44 (0) 207 540 1848

© 2018 T&L Sugars Limited. All rights reserved.